Home Fisheries Matches Membership Gallery News Contacts
Matches   Billy Winter League

 NOTE: The stretch of water designated for competitions will be closed to other members of the Society not taking part in the competitions.

Horsham Angling Society now fish the Lee Place stretch on a sharing basis. Subsequently the Lee Place water will be closed to Billingshurst members on the dates listed below when Horsham have a match there.

The match Secretary reserves the right to change the match venues.  

Day & Date Draw Venue Competition Fishing Times
April        
Sunday 15th April 9am Shillinglee Work Party    
Sunday 22nd April 8.30am Shillinglee  OPEN 10.00-16.00
May        
Sunday 6th May 9.00am Shillinglee Work party    
Sunday 13th May 12.00pm Jubilee Fields Cup  1st Leg Jubilee Fields Must Book 14.00-20.00
Sunday 20th May 8.30am Shillinglee OPEN 10.00-16.00
Wednesday 23rd May 5.00pm Maffam Evening Series must book 18.00-21.00
Sunday 27th May 7.45am Masons interclub Hassocks 9.00-15.00
Wednesday 30th may 5.00pm Shillinglee Evening Series must book 18.00-21.00
June        
Sunday 3rd June 9.00am Work Party Okhurst  
Sunday 10th June 8.30am Maffam Jim Pavey Memorial & Junior Trophy 10.00-16.00
Sunday 17th June 8.30am Lee Place Etherington Memorial Cup 09.30-15.30
Wednesday 20th June 5.00pm Lordings  Evening Series must book 18.00-21.00
Sunday 24th June 8.30am Lee Place Scrasse Cup 10.00-16.00
Wednesday 27th june 5.00pm Jubilee Lake Evening Series must book 18.00-21.00
July        
Sunday 1st July 8.30am Lee Place interclub Hassocks 10.00-16.00
Wednesday 4th July 5.00pm Newbridge Canal  Evening 1st Leg 18.00-21.00
Suhday 8th July 8.00am Weirwood Stillwater Cup 10.0016.00
Sunday 15th july 8.30am Shillinglee 1st Leg Kerry Packer Series 10.00-16.00
Wednesday 18th July 5.00pm Newbridge Canal  Evening final Leg 18.00-21.00
Sunday 22nd July 7.45am Shillinglee Must Book interclub Hassocks 9.00-15.00
Sunday 29th july 8.30am Lordings Ernie Ayres Memorial Cup 10.00-16.00
August        
Sunday 5th August 8am Castlewood Interclub Southwater 9.00-15.00
Sunday 12th August 8.30am Maffam 2nd Leg Kerry Packer Series 10.00-16.00
Sunday 19th August 8.30am Alfold 1st Leg Ralph Cox Memorial Cup 10.00-16.00
Sunday 26th August 8.30am Okehurst Les Pavey Memorial 10.00-16.00
Sept        
Sunday 2nd September 8.30am Okehurst Brian & Percy Memorial 10.00-16.00
Sunday 9th September 8.30am Lee Place Southwater + Edsall Trophy 10.00-16.00
Sunday 16th September 8.00am Bernies 3rd Leg Kerry Packer Series 10.00-16.00
Sunday 23rd September 8.30am Okehurst Coronation Cup 10.00-16.00
Sunday 30th September 8.30am Alfold 1st Leg Pairs 10.00-16.00
Oct        
Sunday 7th October 8.30am Okehurst 2nd Leg Pairs Match 10.00-16.00
Sunday 14th October 8.30am Alfold 2nd leg Ralph Cox memorial Cup 10.00-16.00
Sunday 21st October 8.30am Lee Place  Victory Bowl 10.00-16.00
Sunday 28th October 8.30am Maffam 4th Leg kerry Packer Series 10.00-16.00
Nov        
Sunday 4th November 8.30am Okehurst Rowner Cup 10.00-15.00
Sunday 11th November 8.30am Passies 5th Leg kerry packer Series 10.00-15.00
Sunday 18th November 8.30am Maffam Pole Cup 10.00-15.00
Sunday 25th November 8.30am Alfold  Final Pairs 10.00-15.00
Dec        
Sunday 2nd December 8.30am Alfold Xmas Comp 10.00-15.00
Sunday 9th December 8.30am Jubilee Fields Jubilee Fields Cup 2nd Leg 10.00-15.00
Sunday 16th December 8.30am Okehurst Turkey Trot 10.00-15.00
         
Jan 2019        
Sunday 6th January 8:00 TBA Jubilee Cup 2nd round 10.00-15.00
Sunday 13th January 8:00 Furnace Lakes Billy Winter League 10:00-15:00
Sunday 20th January 8:00 TBA Canal League 10:00-15:00
Sunday 27th January 8:00 TBA Canal League 10.00-15.00
Feb 2019        
Sunday 3rd February 8:00 Wey Nav Canal, Anchor Billy Winter league 10.00-15.00
Sunday10th February 8:00 TBA Canal League 10.00-15.00
Sunday 17th February 8:00 Wey Nav Canal, Parvis Billy Winter League 10.00-15.00
March 2019        
Sunday 3rd March 8:30 TBA Billy Winter League 10.30-15.30
Sunday 10th March 8:30 TBA Canal League 10.30-15.30
Sunday 17th March 8:30 Foxbridge and Maffam Billy Winter League 10.30-15.30